Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] directly or by authority vested in an agency or local entity. See Byrd v. City of Dallas, 
    6 S.W.2d 738
    ,
    740-41 (Tex. 1928) (observing that article III, sections 51 and 52 prohibit the state and its political
    subdivisions from gratuitously paying public funds for private purposes). Section 51 provides that
    the "Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of
    public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations
    whatsoever." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 51. Similarly, section 52 prohibits the Legislature from
    authorizing any political corporation or subdivision of the state "to lend its credit or to grant public
    money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever." 
    Id. § 52(a).
    Both sections 51 and 52 have been construed by the courts as "prohibiting the gratuitous
    disposition of the state's money, property, or contractual rights." Rhoads Drilling Co. v. Allred, 
    70 S.W.2d 576
    , 582 (Tex. 1934); accord Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.