Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] (Tex. Civ. App.-EI Paso 1942, writ ref' d) (observing that property of the University of Texas is
    state property because the university has no existence independent of the state).
    Article III, sections 51 and 52 of the Texas Constitution are complementary provisions
    limiting the Legislature's appropriation of public funds and resources for private purposes, either
    directly or by authority vested in an agency or local entity. See Byrd v. City of Dallas, 
    6 S.W.2d 738
    ,
    740-41 (Tex. 1928) (observing that article III, sections 51 and 52 prohibit the state and its political
    subdivisions from gratuitously paying public funds for private purposes). Section 51 provides that
    the "Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of
    public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations
    whatsoever." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 51. Similarly, section 52 prohibits the Legislature from
    authorizing any political corporation or subdivision of the state "to lend its credit or to grant public
    money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever."