Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] (a) The [SSN] of a living person is excepted from the requirements
    of Section 552.021 [i.e., the general disclosure requirement].
    (b) A governmental body may redact the [S SN] of a living person
    from any information the governmental body discloses under Section
    552.021 without the necessity of requesting a decision from the
    attorney general under Subchapter G.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 552.147 (Vernon Supp. 2006).
    The first question is whether section 552.147 “is permissive or mandatory in relation to
    Section 552.007.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1,2-3. Section 552.007 of the PIA provides that
    ,’ a governmental body may “voluntarily mak[e] part or all of its information available to the public,
    unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law or the information is confidential under law.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. $552.007(a) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). Thus, a governmental body
    is prohibited from disclosing information that is confidential by law. See 
    id. # 552.007,
    .lOl.