Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] from the School Land Board for "dredging on submerged  state
    land for the installation of a water intake pipe to supply
    water to an aguaculture facility," as recited in the copy of
    the easement document you attached to your request,       is
    within the School Land Board's authority under section
    33.111 for granting easements     for the qqlocation. of a
    structure on coastal public land for purposes connected with
    the ownership  of littoral property."      (Emphasis added.)
    "Structure" as  used  in chapter 33  is defined   in section
    33.004(10) of the Natural Resources     Code to mean    "any
    structure, work, or improvement constructed on, affixed to,
    or worked on coastal public land, including . . . excava-
    tions.n
    We conclude  in response to the question you present
    that the holder of such easement is not required under Parks
    and Wildlife Code section 86.002(a) to obtain a permit   from
    the Parks and Wildlife  Commission for its disturbances   to,