Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] the sectionfs requirement   of a permit  from the Parks and
    Wildlife Commission.
    The School Land Board is an executive agency of     the
    state. Nat. Res. Code 5 33.011. It is composed    of     the
    P. 6280
    Mr. Charles D. Travis - Page 3     (JM-1190)
    commissioner of the General Land Office and appointees    of
    the governor and the attorney general,   and is assisted  in
    the performance of its duties by the staff of the General
    Land Office.    I&    55 32.012, 33.012, 33.013,     33.051.
    Section 33.111(a) of the Natural Resources Code provides:
    The board may grant easement rights to the
    owner of adjacent littoral property authoriz-
    ing the placement or location of a structure
    on coastal public land for purposes connected
    with the ownership of littoral property.
    The brief submitted by the General Land Office    indicates
    that the easement holder    in question  is an "owner of
    adjacent littoral property"  within the meaning of section
    33.111 by virtue of a leasehold interest acquired from the