Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] make provisions with respect to the authority of the Parks
    and Wildlife Commission  to manage and control marl, sand,
    gravel, shell, and mudshell.  Section 86.001 provides:
    The commission shall manage, control, and
    protect marl and sand of commercial value
    and all gravel, shell, and mudshell   located
    within the tidewater   limits of the state,
    and on islands within those limits,       and
    within the freshwater areas of the state not
    embraced by a survey of private land, and on
    islands within those areas.
    Section 86.002(a) provides:
    No person may disturb or take marl, sand,
    gravel,   shell,  or   mudshell   under    the
    management and protection  of the commission
    or operate in or disturb any oyster bed or
    fishing water for any purpose other than that
    necessarv   or incidental to naviaation     or
    dredaina under state or federal authority
    without first having acquired from the com-
    mission a permit authorizing the activity.
    (Emphasis added.)
    See also Parks & Wild. Cdde § 11.001(l) (defining ‘commis-
    sion' as used in sections 86.001 and 86,.002 as the Parks and
    Wildlife Commission).
    P. 6279
    Mr. Charles D. Travis - Page 2     (JM-1190)