Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] article 976 of the Penal Code.          Those provisions  were
    incorporated without substantive change in the Parks and
    Wildlife Code in 1975, as section 86.002. Acts 1975, 64th
    Leg., ch. 545,   5 1, at 1405. In 1985, specification as to
    the penalties for violating the provisions of section 86.002
    were taken out of section 86.002        and-placed  in section
    86.020.     Acts 1985, 69th Deg., ch. 267, art. 3, § 107, at
    1294.
    P-   6283
    Mr. Charles D. Travis - Page 6     (JM-1190)
    You point in your brief to the provisions of section
    33.005(a) of the Natural Resources Code, which provides:
    This subchapter    does   not repeal   the
    following provisions of the Parks and Wild-
    life Code:   Chapters 83 and 86, Subchapter A
    of Chapter 46, Subchapter A of Chapter     76,
    Subchapter D of Chapter 76, Subchapter B of
    Chapter  81, Subchapter    G of Chapter    82,
    Subchapter C of Chapter     216, or Sections
    66.101, 66.107,     66.112   through  66.118,
    66.205, 76.031 through 76.036, 78.001 through
    78.003, 81.002, 136.047, 184.024, 201.015, or
    335.025.
    Apart from the fact that the provisions     of section
    33.111 of the Natural Resources Code authorizing the School
    Land Board to grant easement rights in coastal lands appear
    in subchapter D of chapter 33 while section 33.005(a) refers
    to subchapter  A as effecting no repeal of, inter aliq
    chapter 86 of the Parks and Wildlife Code, we also note tha;
    our construction  here of section 33.111 of the Natural
    Resources Code, with those of section 86.002(a) of the Parks
    and Wildlife Code, works no llrepeal" of the latter provi-
    sions.   Our construction   rather   gives effect to     the
    provision of section 86.002(a) that "navigation or dredging
    under federal or state authority"    is excepted  from that
    section's permit requirement.