Cain v. Midland Funding , 452 Md. 141 ( 2017 )
[…] attorney’s fees).”
    Shortly after Cain brought suit, Midland and Cain filed a consent motion to stay the
    class action pending the appeal of Finch to this Court. The Circuit Court granted the stay.
    On October 8, 2013, this Court denied certiorari in Finch, and two weeks later the Circuit
    Court lifted the stay in Cain’s class action. Midland then moved to compel arbitration and
    stay the court proceedings,5 or, alternatively, dismiss Cain’s complaint. The Circuit Court
    3
    Maryland Code (1957, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 14-202(8) of the Commercial Law
    Article (“CL”) prohibits debt collectors from “[c]laim[ing], attempt[ing], or threaten[ing]
    to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.”
    4
    Maryland Code (1957, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), CL § 13-301(14)(iii) defines
    a violation of the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act, including CL § 14-202(8), as
    an “[u]nfair or deceptive trade practice.”
    5