Baltimore Cnty. v. Quinlan ( 2019 )
[…] sufficiently established at trial that his condition resulted from
    an inherent hazard of his employment as a paramedic or EMT?
    (3) Should this Court review the decision below under the
    statutory requirements and existing case law, particularly
    Black and Decker Corporation v. Humbert, 
    189 Md. App. 171
    whether the trial court erred in denying the County’s motion for summary judgment, and,
    if not, whether the trial court erred in finding that Quinlan met the statutory requirements
    set forth in LE § 9-502(d)(1) that his alleged occupational disease was “due to the nature
    of an employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist . . . .” We conclude
    that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying the motion for summary
    judgment; nor did it err in concluding that Quinlan’s degenerative meniscal tears could be
    classified as an occupational disease.
    FACTUAL OVERVIEW AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE