Baltimore Cnty. v. Quinlan ( 2019 )
[…] characteristic of his employment, especially considering the occupational disease need not
    12
    be “unique” to paramedics alone. He also argues that there was sufficient evidence for the
    jury to find a causal relationship between his occupation and the degenerative meniscal
    tears.
    The Workers’ Compensation Act provides compensation for, among other things,
    “covered employees” who become “partially or totally incapacitated” due to an
    “occupational disease” acquired in the course of their employment. LE § 9-502(a).
    “Occupational disease” is defined in LE § 9-101(g) as a disease contracted “(1) as a result
    of and in the course of employment; and (2) that causes the covered employee to
    become . . . incapacitated.” Alone, this definition is quite broad, but employer liability is
    limited when this provision is read in conjunction with LE § 9-502(d). Under this section,
    occupational diseases are compensable only if the following statutory conditions are met: