Fraternal Order of Police v. Montgomery Co. , 446 Md. 490 ( 2016 )
[…] manager – and the duties of those persons are inconsistent with the structure of county
    government. The requirement in EL §13-220 regarding campaign accounts is likely
    35
    inconsistent with fiscal controls established by county law enacted pursuant to its
    Charter.
    The Legislature has recognized, in a related context, that advocacy in regard to
    legislative matters by county officials, when undertaken solely in an official capacity, is
    permissible and that controls imposed on private persons when engaging in such activity
    are not applicable to them. See §5-702(b) of the General Provisions Article, exempting
    from the laws regulating lobbyists “an appearance as part of the official duties of an
    elected or appointed official or employee of the State, a political subdivision of the State,
    or the United States, to the extent that the appearance is not on behalf of any other
    entity.”
    In summary, if EL Title 13 does not apply to a county, it surely cannot apply to
    authorized county officials when acting solely in their official capacity, for it is only
    through those officials that the county can exercise its powers. The Court of Special