SVF Riva Annapolis v. Gilroy , 459 Md. 632 ( 2018 )
[…] not look beyond the statute’s provisions and our analysis ends.
    Occasionally we see fit to examine extrinsic sources of
    legislative intent merely as a check of our reading of a statute’s
    plain language. In such instances, we may find useful the
    context of a statute, the overall statutory scheme, and archival
    legislative history of relevant enactments.
    Douglas v. State, 
    423 Md. 156
    , 178 (2011) (quoting Evans v. State, 
    420 Md. 391
    , 400 (2011)).
    Consistent with these principles, we begin with an analysis of the plain language of
    CJP § 5-108.
    Plain Language
    CJP § 5-108 is titled “[i]njury to person or property occurring after completion of
    improvement to realty.” In pertinent part, it provides:
    (a) Injury occurring more than 20 years later. — Except as
    provided by this section, no cause of action for damages
    accrues and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity
    for damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or