SVF Riva Annapolis v. Gilroy , 459 Md. 632 ( 2018 )
[…] MOREEN ELIZABETH GILROY, et al.
    Barbera, C.J.
    Greene
    Adkins
    McDonald
    Watts
    Hotten
    Getty,
    JJ.
    Opinion by Adkins, J.
    Filed: June 25, 2018
    A statute of repose “shelters legislatively-designated groups from an action after a
    certain period of time.” 1 Anderson v. United States, 
    427 Md. 99
    , 118 (2012). Maryland’s
    statute of repose, codified at Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 5-108 of the Courts and
    Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), bars certain claims relating to injuries caused by
    improvements to real property. CJP § 5-108(d)(2) lists several exceptions to the statute of
    repose. Subsection (d)(2)(i) provides that the protections of the statute shall not apply if the
    “defendant was in actual possession and control of the property as owner, tenant, or
    otherwise when the injury occurred . . . .”2 The remaining subsections, (d)(2)(ii)–(iv),
    eliminate the statute’s protection for certain defendants in cases where a claimed injury was
    caused by exposure to asbestos. In this case, we must determine whether the possession and