SVF Riva Annapolis v. Gilroy , 459 Md. 632 ( 2018 )
[…] (Emphasis added).
    CJP § 5-108(a) prohibits a plaintiff from bringing a claim for wrongful death,
    personal injury, or injury to personal property resulting from an improvement to real
    property more than 20 years after the improvement. CJP § 5-108(b) provides that such
    actions have a 10-year limit when brought against certain classes of professionals such as
    architects, professional engineers, and contractors.
    6
    The possession and control exception excludes certain defendants from the
    protections articulated in CJP § 5-108(a) and (b). CJP § 5-108(d)(2)(ii)–(iv) all relate to
    claims against manufacturers or suppliers of asbestos products. The possession and control
    exception, however, makes no mention of asbestos and eliminates the statute’s protection
    for any defendant “in actual possession and control of the property as owner, tenant, or
    otherwise when the injury occurred[.]” 
    Id. (d)(2)(i). As
    the Court of Special Appeals observed, the four exceptions in CJP § 5-108(d)(2) are
    linked by the conjunction “or.” 
    Gilroy, 234 Md. App. at 111
    . “And” and “or” are both
    conjunctions used to link other words, phrases, or clauses.