Hobby v. State , 436 Md. 526 ( 2014 )
[…] of a breaking because there were no broken doors or windows and, according to
    Petitioner, no force or deception was utilized to gain entry into the house.
    The State contends that the house was a dwelling, and that its vacancy for a period
    of months did not deprive the house of its status as a dwelling. The State argues that the
    evidence was sufficient to establish a breaking because testimony demonstrated that there
    was “illegitimacy” in Petitioner’s use of keys and a garage door opener to enter the home.
    C.L. § 6-202(a) prohibits first-degree burglary; specifically, “[a] person may not
    break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft or a crime of
    violence.”   As used in the statute, the terms “break” and “dwelling” “retain[ their]
    judicially determined meaning[s] except to the extent that [the] meaning[s are] expressly
    or impliedly changed in this subtitle.” C.L. § 6-201(b) and (e).
    - 29 -
    In McKenzie v.