Carter v. Wallace & Gale Asbestos Settlement Trust , 439 Md. 333 ( 2014 )
[…] 30
    latter claim is brought on behalf of the surviving heirs or beneficiaries for their loss resulting
    from the death of a spouse, parent or child. 
    Walker, 318 Md. at 523
    , 569 A.2d at 648. It
    follows then, based on the history of the wrongful death cause of action, that a beneficiary
    (or a personal representative with an interest) would bring the suit for the use of the other
    parties in interest.
    Md. Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 3-904 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings
    Article (hereinafter § 3-904) and Md. Rule 15-1001 govern the proper procedures for a
    wrongful death action. Section 3-904 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Primary beneficiaries.
    (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, an
    action under this subtitle shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband,
    parent, and child of the deceased person.
    ****
    (b) Secondary beneficiaries. If there are no persons who qualify under
    subsection (a), an action shall be for the benefit of any person related to the
    deceased person by blood or marriage who was substantially dependent upon
    the deceased.
    (c) Damages to be divided among beneficiaries.
    (1) In an action under this subtitle, damages may be awarded to the
    beneficiaries proportioned to the injury resulting from the wrongful
    death.
    (2) Subject to § 11-108(d)(2) of this article, the amount recovered shall
    be divided among the beneficiaries in shares directed by the verdict.
    ****
    (f) Restriction to one action under this subtitle. Only one action under this
    subtitle lies in respect to the death of a person.
    (g) Action to commence within three years; deaths caused by occupational
    disease.
    31
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection, an
    action under this subtitle shall be filed within three years after the death
    of the injured person.
    (2)(i) In this paragraph, “occupational disease” means a disease caused
    by exposure to any toxic substance in the person’s workplace and
    contracted by a person in the course of the person’s employment.
    (ii) If an occupational disease was a cause of a person’s death, an
    action shall be filed: