Seal v. State , 447 Md. 64 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at
    330, 
    396 A.2d at 1067
    . The Court’s statement that “‘supervision’ emphasizes broad
    authority to oversee with the powers of direction and decision” does not lend support to
    the State’s argument because there is no doubt that the Detective had the authority to
    oversee, with the powers of direction and decision, Donald’s use of the recording
    equipment during the period he possessed it. The question here, rather, is whether the
    Detective actually exercised her broad power over the use of that equipment.
    20
    parte court order pursuant to CJP § 10-408. Section § 10-408(f) requires that when a judge
    issues an ex parte wiretap order, “the order shall require reports to be made to the judge
    who issued the order showing what progress has been made toward achievement of the
    authorized objective and the need for continued interception. The reports shall be made at
    the intervals the judge requires.” The State complains that a cooperating witness may have
    to report to law enforcement more often than affiants to a wiretap application have to report
    to the supervising judge. This is not a prescient warning because our decision is made on