Seal v. State , 447 Md. 64 ( 2016 )
[…] 357 Md. 37
    , 61, 
    741 A.2d 1162
    , 1175 (1999) (emphasis in original)
    (footnote omitted).   The “departure” by the Maryland Wiretap Act in the consent
    7
    In Mustafa v. State, 
    323 Md. 65
    , 
    591 A.2d 481
     (1991), we refused admission of
    the contents of an electronically recorded telephone conversation, which was recorded
    legally in the District of Columbia, but in a fashion illegal under the Maryland Wiretap
    Act.
    9
    exception—“the most important exception” in wiretap statutes, cf. Wayne R. LaFave et al.,
    Criminal Procedure § 4.6(l), at 309 (5th ed. 2009)—demonstrates a clear legislative intent
    that Maryland law afford greater privacy than does the federal wiretap statute.8
    Section 10-402(c)(2), allowing one “acting at the prior direction and under the
    supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer” to intercept an electronic
    communication is, as Seal contends, “purposefully specific.” As Seal observes, when
    originally introduced, the bill proposing what is now CJP § 10-402(c)(2), used the same
    “under color of law” language as does the federal statute. Wiretapping and Electronic