Seal v. State , 447 Md. 64 ( 2016 )
[…] Whenever one unlawfully intercepts such a
    communication, it is inadmissible in any court proceeding. CJP § 10-405. Notably, the
    Act carves out several exceptions. We have explained that the procedures underlying the
    Maryland Wiretap Act and its exceptions must be strictly followed. See State v. Siegel,
    
    266 Md. 256
    , 274, 
    292 A.2d 86
    , 95 (1972) (“The statute sets up a strict procedure that must
    be followed and we will not abide any deviation, no matter how slight, from the prescribed
    path.”).
    The exception found in CJP § 10-402(c)(2) is the only one that is pertinent to this
    appeal.    This exception provides that “it is lawful . . . for an investigative or law
    enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at the
    prior direction and under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement
    officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication in order to provide evidence”
    of an offense listed in § 10-402(c)(2)(ii)(1). CJP § 10-402(c)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). We
    shall refer to this as the “supervision exception.”
    “A sexual offense in the first or second degree”; “[c]hild abuse in the first or second
    degree”; and “[s]exual abuse of a minor under § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article” are
    among the crimes that are included in the supervision exception.             See CJP § 10-
    402(c)(2)(ii)(1)(D), (E), (R). The supervision exception is only available when “[t]he
    investigative or law enforcement officer or other person is a party to the communication”