Seal v. State , 447 Md. 64 ( 2016 )
[…] to more than one interpretation.” The Court of Special Appeals, accepting this argument,
    relied on several federal cases “that demonstrate just how little oversight is required by law
    enforcement to constitute a permissible interception” under the supervision exception. Seal
    v. State, No. 1430, 19 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. May 13, 2015) (citing United States v. Andreas,
    clearly delineates those persons who may intercept under such circumstances, limiting the
    scope of such interceptions to the enumerated felonies in section 10-402(c)(2).”).
    10
    We also find unconvincing the State’s reliance on “dicta in a dissenting opinion”
    by a former member of this Court as evidence that “acting under color of law” is
    sufficiently analogous to “acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of an
    investigative or law enforcement officer.” See Davis v. State, 
    426 Md. 211
    , 236–37 n.3,
    
    43 A.3d 1044
    , 1059 n.3 (2012) (Bell, C.J., dissenting). Rather than expounding on the
    meaning of “acting under color of law” or “acting at the prior direction and under the