Guy Named Moe v. Chipotle , 447 Md. 425 ( 2016 )
[…] the petitioner; or
    (3) the date the petitioner received notice of the agency's order or
    action, if notice was required by law to be received by the petitioner.
    Md. Rule 7-201(a) (2012).
    5
    A “Certificate of Status” issued by the State Department of Assessments and Taxation,
    which was attached to Chipotle’s Motion to Dismiss, indicated that Moe was not in good
    standing because it had its right to do business forfeited by the State Department of
    Assessments and Taxation on November 16, 2006.
    Under Section 4A-1013 of the Corporations and Associations Article, the State
    Department of Assessments and Taxation “may forfeit the right of any foreign limited
    liability company to do business in this State if the limited liability company fails to file
    with the Department any report or fails to pay any late filing penalties required by law”.
    Upon forfeiture, “the foreign limited liability company is subject to the same rules, legal
    provisions, and sanctions as if it had never qualified or been licensed to do business in
    this State.” 
    Id. Section 4A-1002(a),
    in turn, states that, “Before doing any interstate,