Guy Named Moe v. Chipotle , 447 Md. 425 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 702,
    995 A.2d at
    1058.
    18
    The Surgery Pavilion’s right to do business and use its name were forfeited “because
    the company failed to file a tangible personal property tax report for tax year 2005.”
    Price v. Upper Chesapeake Health Ventures, 
    192 Md. App. 695
    , 699, 
    995 A.2d 1054
    ,
    1056 (2010).
    23
    The Court of Special Appeals affirmed the dismissal. The court relied primarily on
    two statutory sections that address a domestic limited liability company’s abilities
    following forfeiture: Sections 4A-911(d) and 4A-920 of the Corporations and
    Associations Article. Section 4A-911(d) stated that, after forfeiture, a domestic limited
    liability company loses “the right to do business in Maryland and the right to the use of
    [its] name” while Section 4A-920 provided that, “forfeiture of the right to do business in
    Maryland and the right to the use of the name of the limited liability company under this
    title does not . . . prevent the limited liability company from defending any action, suit, or