Guy Named Moe v. Chipotle , 447 Md. 425 ( 2016 )
[…] “subject to the same rules, legal provisions, and sanctions as if [they] had never qualified
    or been licensed to do business in this State.” Maryland Code (1975, 2007 Repl. Vol.),
    Sections 4A-1013(d) and 7-304(d) of the Corporations and Associations Article.
    Our analysis that a foreign limited liability company may cure the infirmity of
    failure to register from the time of filing suit also finds support in our sister jurisdictions
    interpreting the words “maintain” and “unless” or “until” in statutes similar to ours.
    14
    In Nolte v. MT Tech. Enterprises, LLC, 
    726 S.E.2d 339
    , 345 (Va. 2012), MT filed
    suit when it was not registered to transact business in Virginia. Under the Virginia
    Code § 13.1-1057(A) “[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in the
    Commonwealth may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of the
    Commonwealth until it has registered in the Commonwealth.”11 
    Id. (emphasis in
    original). While MT was not registered when it initiated suit, it registered “before the trial
    court entered its final order” granting judgment in its favor. 
    Id. The Supreme
    Court of Virginia affirmed and concluded that MT could maintain its