O'Sullivan v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Maryland under which trial courts instructed juries that, consistent with Article 23 of the
    Maryland Declaration of Rights,13 the jurors were the judges of the law in addition to being
    the judges of the facts,14 the reasonable doubt standard was firmly entrenched in Maryland
    by 1961, when this Court judicially recognized the two-witness rule in Brown. See, e.g.,
    Johnson v. State, 
    227 Md. 159
    , 163 (1961) (“Everyone accused of crime is presumed to be
    innocent; and, in order to justify a finding of guilt, it is incumbent upon the State
    13
    Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides, in part: “In the trial of
    all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the
    Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.”
    14
    For a discussion of this practice, see Stevenson v. State, 
    289 Md. 167
     (1980),
    overruled by Unger v. State, 
    427 Md. 383
     (2012).
    28
    affirmatively to establish the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”). Thus, the