Mahai v. State ( 2021 )
[…] challenge the postconviction court’s finding of fact that his trial counsel was unaware of
    his desire to file post-trial sentencing motions. We decline to delineate these arguments
    further because we hold that CJ § 12-202 is constitutional and therefore do not reach these
    issues.
    15
    Here, Mr. Mahai challenges the constitutionality of CJ § 12-202, which lists five
    statutory exceptions to the broad authority of this Court to grant a writ of certiorari “in any
    case or proceeding pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appeals” codified at CJ
    § 12-201. Md. Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), CJ § 12-201. CJ § 12-202 provides:
    A review by way of certiorari may not be granted by the Court of Appeals in
    a case or proceeding in which the Court of Special Appeals has denied or
    granted:
    (1) Leave to prosecute an appeal in a post conviction proceeding;
    (2) Leave to appeal from a refusal to issue a writ of habeas corpus
    sought for the purpose of determining the right to bail or the
    appropriate amount of bail;
    (3) Leave to appeal in an inmate grievance commission proceeding;
    (4) Leave to appeal from a final judgment entered following a plea of
    guilty in a circuit court; or
    (5) Leave to appeal from an order of a circuit court revoking
    probation.
    Md. Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), CJ § 12-202.
    This Court has interpreted the limitation to its jurisdiction in CJ § 12-202 to “relate[]
    only to the action of the Court of Special Appeals in granting or denying an application for
    leave to appeal.” Williams, 
    292 Md. at 210