Mahai v. State ( 2021 )
[…] exceedingly narrow scope of unreviewable actions here—that is to say, it is only the Court
    of Special Appeals’ discretionary act of granting or denying leave to appeal that this Court
    may not review. As the State argues, “the Court of Special Appeals cannot deploy its
    [application for leave to appeal] docket to make law, much less declare the law of the case
    in a manner that competes with this Court’s preeminence as the highest court of the State.”
    We agree and accordingly do not find support in Ex parte France for Mr. Mahai’s plain
    language interpretation of CJ § 12-202.
    5
    CJ § 12-201 provides:
    Except as provided in § 12-202 of this subtitle, in any case or proceeding
    pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appeals upon appeal from a
    circuit court or an orphans’ court or the Maryland Tax Court, any party,
    including the State, may file in the Court of Appeals a petition for certiorari
    to review the case or proceeding. The petition may be filed either before or
    after the Court of Special Appeals has rendered a decision, but not later than
    the time prescribed by the Maryland Rules. In a case or proceeding described
    in this section, the Court of Appeals also may issue the writ of certiorari on
    its own motion.
    Md. Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), CJ § 12-201.
    23
    Instead, we find persuasive the plain language analysis offered by the State. The
    State argues that the word “intermediate” in Article IV, §§ 14A and 15 was used as a