RDC Melanie Dr. v. Eppard ( 2021 )
[…] to inferences supporting the position of the party opposing summary judgment, then a grant
    of summary judgment is improper.” Ashton v. Brown, 
    339 Md. 70
    , 79, 
    660 A.2d 447
    , 452
    (1995) (citation omitted). We review a circuit court’s decision whether to grant or deny
    declaratory relief under an abuse of discretion standard. Converge Servs. Grp., LLC v.
    Curran, 
    383 Md. 462
    , 477, 
    860 A.2d 871
    , 879–80 (2004); 
    Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-409
    (a) (“Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a court may grant a
    declaratory judgment or decree in a civil case, if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty
    or controversy giving rise to the proceeding[.]”).
    We have stated that “the interpretation of a restrictive covenant, including a
    determination of its continuing vitality, is subject to [a] de novo [standard of] review as a
    legal question.” Dumbarton Imp. Ass’n v. Druid Ridge Cemetery Co., 
    434 Md. 37
    , 55–56,