Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp , 472 Md. 378 ( 2021 )
[…] was a licensee of Valley Mill and not a tenant. Therefore, inasmuch as Uthus was a licensee
    of Valley Mill and not a tenant, the District Court would not have exclusive jurisdiction
    over this action under Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-401(4) (“[T]he District Court has exclusive
    original civil jurisdiction in . . . an action involving landlord and tenant[.]”).
    Wrongful Detainer
    “[T]he District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in . . . an action
    involving . . . wrongful detainer[.]” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-401(4). Real Prop. § 14-132(c)
    states that: “A person may not hold possession of property unless the person is entitled to
    possession of the property under the law.” To hold possession of real property without
    having the right of possession is a “wrongful detainer,” Real Prop. § 14-132(a), and the
    “person claiming possession may make complaint in writing to the District Court of the
    12
    county in which the property is located.” Real Prop. § 14-132(d). Uthus argues that the
    wrongful detainer statute is mandatory. We disagree.
    “In matters involving statutory construction, the canons applied by this Court are
    well-settled and have been oft repeated. The predominant goal of statutory construction is