Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp , 472 Md. 378 ( 2021 )
[…] Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“Cts. & Jud. Proc.”). Section 1-
    501 states: “The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record
    exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and equity
    powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county . . . except where
    by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.”
    There are specific instances where jurisdiction lies exclusively with the District
    Court. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-401(4) states: “[T]he District Court has exclusive original
    civil jurisdiction in . . . [a]n action involving landlord and tenant, distraint, or wrongful
    detainer, regardless of the amount involved[.]” While the District Court has exclusive
    jurisdiction in landlord and tenant, distraint, and wrongful detainer actions, “the District
    Court does not have jurisdiction to decide the ownership of real property or of an interest
    in real property.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-402(b).