Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp , 472 Md. 378 ( 2021 )
[…] Rather, Valley Mill had the choice to pursue a wrongful detainer action against Uthus in
    the District Court or another legally available option.
    In the instant case, Valley Mill pursued a trespass action in circuit court. The record
    reflects that at one point, Valley Mill had pursued a wrongful detainer action against Uthus
    4
    We are unpersuaded by Uthus’ argument that interpreting the word may as
    permissive would call into question other statutes with the same term. Specifically, Uthus
    points to Real Prop. § 8-402.1 and § 8-402. Section 8-402.1(a)(1)(i) states: “Where an
    unexpired lease for a stated term provides that the landlord may repossess the premises
    prior to the expiration of the stated term if the tenant breaches the lease, the landlord may
    make complaint in writing to the District Court of the county where the premises is located
    if [.]” Section 8-402(b)(1)(i) states: “Where . . . the landlord shall desire to repossess the
    property after the expiration of the term for which it was leased . . . the landlord may make
    complaint in writing to the District Court of the county where the property is located.”