Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp , 472 Md. 378 ( 2021 )
[…] Court. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-401(4) states: “[T]he District Court has exclusive original
    civil jurisdiction in . . . [a]n action involving landlord and tenant, distraint, or wrongful
    detainer, regardless of the amount involved[.]” While the District Court has exclusive
    jurisdiction in landlord and tenant, distraint, and wrongful detainer actions, “the District
    Court does not have jurisdiction to decide the ownership of real property or of an interest
    in real property.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-402(b). Thus, if a real property dispute involves
    “the ownership of real property or of an interest in real property,” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-
    402(b), the District Court does not have jurisdiction. However, if a case presents a
    “landlord and tenant, distraint, or wrongful detainer” issue, then the District Court has