Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp , 472 Md. 378 ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    We are unpersuaded by Uthus’ argument that interpreting the word may as
    permissive would call into question other statutes with the same term. Specifically, Uthus
    points to Real Prop. § 8-402.1 and § 8-402. Section 8-402.1(a)(1)(i) states: “Where an
    unexpired lease for a stated term provides that the landlord may repossess the premises
    prior to the expiration of the stated term if the tenant breaches the lease, the landlord may
    make complaint in writing to the District Court of the county where the premises is located
    if [.]” Section 8-402(b)(1)(i) states: “Where . . . the landlord shall desire to repossess the
    property after the expiration of the term for which it was leased . . . the landlord may make
    complaint in writing to the District Court of the county where the property is located.”
    Uthus argues that these statutes represent the only way for a landlord to seek repossession
    for a holdover tenant, and despite the fact that this is the only method for repossession from
    a holdover tenant, the statute uses the term may. This argument is unconvincing. As