Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp , 472 Md. 378 ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly, the use of the permissive term “may” in the wrongful detainer statute
    indicates that a wrongful detainer action is an option to pursue when attempting to remove
    someone not legally on a property, but not the exclusive remedy.
    Our analysis that the wrongful detainer statute is permissive is further bolstered by
    comparing the wrongful detainer statute to another statute in the Real Property Article. The
    Real Property Article discusses when a landlord can repossess a property for a tenant’s
    failure to pay rent in § 8-401. That process is delineated in § 8-401(b)(1): “Whenever any
    landlord shall desire to repossess any premises to which the landlord is entitled . . . the
    landlord or the landlord’s duly qualified agent or attorney shall file . . . in the District Court
    of the county wherein the property is situated[.]” (Emphasis added). When a landlord
    seeks to regain possession of a property from a tenant for the tenant’s failure to pay rent,
    the landlord is required to file an action in the District Court. The landlord does not have