Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp , 472 Md. 378 ( 2021 )
[…] overdue rent).’ Black’s Law Dictionary 508 (8th ed. 2004).”). Because Valley Mill is
    seeking possession of the campgrounds and is not seeking rent from Uthus, distraint would
    not be an appropriate action for Valley Mill to file and Uthus does not argue that the District
    Court should have exclusive jurisdiction in this case as a distraint action.
    6
    The agreement between a landlord and a tenant typically takes the form of a lease,
    which the Maryland Code, Real Property Article (“Real Prop.”) § 1-101(h), defines as “any
    oral or written agreement, express or implied, creating a landlord and tenant relationship,
    including any ‘sublease’ and any further sublease.” Although the record reflects that Uthus
    and Valley Mill may have had an oral agreement regarding Uthus residing on the
    campgrounds as part of his employment, the agreement was never reduced to writing.
    To ascertain whether the oral agreement created a landlord-tenant relationship