Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp , 472 Md. 378 ( 2021 )
[…] Rule 14-102 and the otherwise legal remedy at the
    time, although not a judicial remedy, of self-help.6       Empire does not stand for the
    proposition that may refers to a mandatory option.
    6
    This Court, in Nickens v. Mount Vernon Realty Grp., LLC, 
    429 Md. 53
    , 62 
    54 A.3d 742
    , 747–48 (2012), upheld the common law usage of self-help evictions. Thereafter, the
    General Assembly abrogated Nickens, enacting Real Prop. § 7-113 into law “[for] the
    (continued . . .)
    19
    To summarize, the wrongful detainer statute, Real Prop. § 14-132(d), states that a
    “person claiming possession may make complaint in writing to the District Court of the
    county in which the property is located.” The permissive term may makes clear that
    wrongful detainer is one of the legal actions available to pursue when attempting to remove
    someone not legally on a property, but not the exclusive remedy. In the instant case, there