Merryman & F.O.P. v. Univ. of Baltimore , 473 Md. 1 ( 2021 )
[…] MOU. Although the first question raised in the petition for a writ of certiorari is phrased
    in terms of whether the Office of Administration Hearings had jurisdiction over the
    complaint and the Court of Special Appeals held that the ALJ lacked jurisdiction over the
    dispute, the question is really whether the complaint about holiday leave constituted a
    grievable issue. The short answer to that question is no—the complaint about holiday leave
    does not constitute a grievable issue, as we explain.
    With respect to grievances between employees and the University, ED § 13-203(d),
    which outlines the Step Three grievance procedure, expressly provides that an aggrieved
    employee may submit a grievance either to arbitration or to the Chancellor, who can
    “delegate this responsibility to the Office of Administrative Hearings in accordance with
    Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article.” In other words, ED § 13-203(d)
    provides an ALJ with jurisdiction to hear a grievance at Step Three. The power or
    authority, i.e., jurisdiction, of an ALJ to hear a grievance is different from the question of
    whether a dispute involves a grievable issue under ED § 13-201(c).