Merryman & F.O.P. v. Univ. of Baltimore , 473 Md. 1 ( 2021 )
[…] part the ALJ’s decision. The circuit court affirmed the ALJ’s conclusion that the University
    changed the definition of a workday to ten hours and that the change affected the allocation
    of holiday leave. The circuit court reversed, however, as to all other conclusions made by
    the ALJ. The circuit court found that, pursuant to ED § 12-105, neither the circuit court
    nor the ALJ could issue an order that had the effect of increasing the budget of the
    University System of Maryland.3
    ED § 12-105(a)(1)(ii) provides that, “[i]n consultation with the institutions and the
    3
    Chancellor, the Board [of Regents] shall: [r]eview, modify, as necessary, and approve
    consolidated budget requests for appropriations for the University System of Maryland
    with respect to: 1 The operating budget; and 2. The capital budget[.]” (Paragraph breaks
    omitted).
    -4-
    The Union appealed to the Court of Special Appeals, which, in a reported opinion,
    held that the ALJ lacked jurisdiction over the complaint because the dispute was not a