Small v. State ( 2019 )
[…] to Detective Stanley Ottey, the administrator for the first photo array. A blind procedure5
    was used to administer the first photo array. Detective Ottey was not involved in the
    2
    A photo array identification procedure occurs when “an array of photographs, including
    a photograph of a suspect and additional photographs of other persons not suspected of the
    offense, is displayed to an eyewitness in hard copy form or by computer for the purpose of
    determining whether the eyewitness identifies the suspect as the perpetrator.” Md. Code
    Ann., Public Safety § 3-506.1(a)(8) (2003, 2018 Repl. Vol.) (“PS”).
    3
    A filler, in the context of a photo array, is “a photograph of a person who is not suspected
    of an offense and is included in an identification procedure.” PS § 3-506.1(a)(6).
    4
    This fact is apparent from viewing the first array, the photographs for which were
    collectively admitted into evidence during the suppression hearing.
    5
    A blind procedure “means the administrator [i.e. the person conducting the procedure]