In re: T.K. ( 2022 )
[…] able and willing to provide proper care and attention to the child. Because the Department
    had done its “due diligence,” found Father to be “willing and able to provide proper care
    and attention to [T.K.],” and believed him to be “in fact a fit and proper parent,” the
    Department concluded that T.K. could not be adjudicated in need of assistance and that
    11
    Mother’s Notice of Exceptions states only that she “files this exception to this
    Honorable Court’s findings as identified in its Report and Recommendations,” without
    identifying any specific challenge. Section 3-807(c)(1) of the Courts and Judicial
    Proceedings Article states that a party who files “exceptions to any or all of the magistrate’s
    findings, conclusions, and recommendations [ ] shall specify those items to which the party
    objects.” Because no party raised before the juvenile court or in their appellate briefs the
    issue of whether Mother’s exceptions satisfied § 3-807(c), we will not address it. See Md.
    Rule 8-131(a).
    10
    dismissal was therefore required.12 The Department did not request “any specific Court