In re: T.K. ( 2022 )
[…] It would have been unnecessary to conduct a
    3
    further best-interest-of-the-child analysis when (1) there is a strong presumption that it
    would be in the best interest of T.K. for the father to have custody, (2) there was nothing
    presented to the juvenile court that rebutted this strong presumption or the willingness or
    ability of the father to care for T.K, (3) the fundamental interest of a parent in raising a
    child would be preserved, (4) and T.K. would be transferred from a home where he suffered
    neglect to the home of his father.1 See Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-802(a) (“The purposes of this
    subtitle are . . . [t]o conserve and strengthen the child’s family ties and to separate a child
    from the child’s parents only when necessary for the child’s welfare[.]”).
    The juvenile court did not abuse its discretion by awarding custody to the father.
    This Court must review the custody decision of a juvenile court under an abuse of
    discretion standard of review. In re R.S., 
    470 Md. 380
    , 398, 
    235 A.3d 914
    , 924 (2020).