In re: T.K. ( 2022 )
[…] require the strict application of the rules of evidence. In re M.H., 
    252 Md. App. 29
    , 43
    (2021) (citing Md. Rule 11-115(b)); see also Md. Rule 5-101(c)(5).
    If at a disposition hearing the juvenile court determines that the child is in need of
    assistance, it may take either of two actions: (1) “Not change the child’s custody status;”
    or (2) “Commit the child on terms the court considers appropriate to the custody of” a
    parent, a relative or other individual, a local department of social services, or the Maryland
    Department of Health. 
    Id.
     § 3-819(b)(1)(iii). On the other hand, if the juvenile court
    determines that the child is not in need of assistance, it must, “except as provided in
    subsection (e) of this section, dismiss the case.” Id. § 3-819(b)(1)(i).
    Subsection (e) of § 3-819, which is at the center of the present dispute, provides:
    If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a
    child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for
    the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance,
    but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other
    parent.
    That subsection thus provides a juvenile court with express authority to make an award of
    custody as between the child’s parents, if the statutory prerequisites are met,
    notwithstanding that the child (1) cannot be determined to be in need of assistance and