In re: T.K. ( 2022 )
[…] The provision was thus intended to
    18
    The provision, which was initially codified as § 3-819(d), was originally proposed
    by the Maryland Judicial Conference. See Maryland Judicial Conference, The Foster Care
    Court Improvement Project (FCCIP) Implementation Committee, Summary of Senate Bill
    19
    respond to a situation in which petition allegations sufficient to support both prongs of a
    CINA disposition are sustained against only one custodial parent.
    B.
    The second prerequisite to a juvenile court’s authority to award custody under
    § 3-819(e) is that “there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the
    child.” Notably, and critically here, there is an important distinction between the absence
    of a finding that both parents are unable or unwilling to provide proper care for purposes
    of the CINA determination—which would be enough to preclude a determination that a