Himelfarb v. American Express Co. , 301 Md. 698 ( 1984 )
[…] Nothing in the case contradicts that intent. There was no evidence in this case sufficient to permit part payment to take Amexco's claim out of the statute.[2]

    III

    The final issue is what effect, if any, the Federal Fair Credit Billing Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1666 et seq. (1982) (the Act) has on limitations in this case. Section 1666(a) essentially provides that "[i]f a creditor [timely] receives at the address disclosed under section 1637(b)(10) of this title a written notice ... from the obligor in which the obligor" claims a billing error, the creditor shall do certain things "unless the obligor has, after giving such written notice and before the expiration of the time limits herein specified, agreed that the statement was correct...." (Emphasis added.)