Stachowski v. State , 403 Md. 1 ( 2008 )
[…] (b) Penalty.—A person who violates this title is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or both.

    Md.Code (1992, 1998 Repl.Vol.), § 8-623 of the Business Regulation Article.

    [2] Section 8-605 of the Business Regulation Article, Maryland Code (1992, 1998 Repl. Vol.), states:

    A contractor may not:

    (1) abandon or fail to perform, without justification, a home improvement contract; or

    (2) deviate materially from plans or specifications without the consent of the owner.

    [3] Section 8-601 of the Business Regulation Article, Maryland Code (1992, 1998 Repl. Vol.), provides:

    (a) Contractor.—Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not act or offer to act as a contractor in the State unless the person has a contractor license.

    (b) Subcontractor.—Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not act or offer to act as a subcontractor in the State unless the person has a contractor license or subcontractor license.

    (c) Salesperson.—Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not sell or offer to sell a home improvement in the State unless the person has a contractor license or salesperson license.

    (d) Penalty.—A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on first conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 30 days or both and, on a second or subsequent conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or both.

    [4] Maryland Rule 8-132 states: