In Re Faith H. , 409 Md. 625 ( 2009 )
[…] (2) The attorney for each party has the right to receive the report at least 5 days before its presentation to the court, to challenge or impeach its findings and to present appropriate evidence with respect to it.

    [19] The Citizens' Review Board filed a report, as required by Section 3-823(j) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, but the judge did not refer to it in his memorandum opinion.

    [20] Section 3-819 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol., 2008 Supp.) provides in pertinent part:

    (b) Dispositions on petition.—(1) In making a disposition on a CINA petition under this subtitle, the court shall:

    * * *

    (iii) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, find that the child is in need of assistance and:

    1. Not change the child's custody status; or

    2. Commit the child on terms the court considers appropriate to the custody of:

    A. A parent;

    B. Subject to § 3-819.2 of this subtitle, a relative, or other individual; or

    C. A local department, the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, or both, including designation of the type of facility where the child is to be placed.

    (2) Unless good cause is shown, a court shall give priority to the child's relatives over nonrelatives when committing the child to the custody of an individual other than a parent.

    [21] An "out of home placement" is defined as "placement of a child into foster care, kinship care, group care, or residential treatment care." Md. Code (1984, 2006 Repl. Vol., 2008 Supp.), § 5-501(m) of the Family Law Article.