In Re Faith H. , 409 Md. 625 ( 2009 )
[…] (d) Distribution of permanency plan.—At least 10 days before the permanency planning hearing, the local department shall provide all parties and the court with a copy of the local department's permanency plan for the child.

    [17] Section 3-826 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides in pertinent part:

    (a) Reports prior to hearings.—(1) Unless the court directs otherwise, a local department shall provide all parties with a written report at least 10 days before any scheduled disposition, permanency planning, or review hearing under § 3-819 or § 3-823 of this subtitle.

    [18] Section 3-816 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides in pertinent part:

    (c) Admissibility; inspection; impeachment evidence.—(1) The report of a study under this section is admissible as evidence at a disposition hearing but not at an adjudicatory hearing.

    (2) The attorney for each party has the right to receive the report at least 5 days before its presentation to the court, to challenge or impeach its findings and to present appropriate evidence with respect to it.

    [19] The Citizens' Review Board filed a report, as required by Section 3-823(j) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, but the judge did not refer to it in his memorandum opinion.