In Re Faith H. , 409 Md. 625 ( 2009 )
[…] C. A local department, the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, or both, including designation of the type of facility where the child is to be placed.

    (2) Unless good cause is shown, a court shall give priority to the child's relatives over nonrelatives when committing the child to the custody of an individual other than a parent.

    [21] An "out of home placement" is defined as "placement of a child into foster care, kinship care, group care, or residential treatment care." Md. Code (1984, 2006 Repl. Vol., 2008 Supp.), § 5-501(m) of the Family Law Article.

    [22] Section 3-823(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol., 2008 Supp.) provides:

    (b) Permanency planning hearing.—(1) The court shall hold a permanency planning hearing to determine the permanency plan for a child:

    (i) No later than 11 months after a child committed under § 3-819 of this subtitle... enters an out-of-home placement.

    [23] Section 3-823(h) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl. Vol., 2008 Supp.) provides in pertinent part: