SPAW v. City of Annapolis , 452 Md. 314 ( 2017 )
[…] for a civil zoning violation it is necessary to look at the Local Government Article to
    determine how the adjudication will proceed. LG §§ 6-108 to 6-115. The State’s
    Attorney, or an attorney chosen by the municipality, is authorized to prosecute a
    municipal infraction and enter a nolle prosequi or place the case on the stet docket. LG §
    6-108. The defendant may also enter a plea of guilty or not guilty. LG § 6-109(a)(2).
    When the proceeding begins, the court is required to confirm that the defendant has
    received a copy of and understands the charges. LG §6-109(a)(1). The court is required
    to “apply the evidentiary standards provided by law or rule or the trial of a civil case” and
    “the municipality has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the
    defendant has committed the infraction.” LG § 6-109(a)(3), (a)(5). The defendant may
    “cross-examine witnesses, produce evidence or witnesses on the defendant’s own behalf,
    testify; and be represented by counsel of the defendant’s choice and at the defendant’s
    expense[.]” LG § 6-109(a)(4). At the conclusion of the proceeding, the court “may enter
    a verdict of guilty or not guilty, or before entering a verdict, place the defendant on
    probation.” LG § 6-109(b).
    25
    The statute also states, “Adjudication of a municipal infraction is not a criminal
    conviction for any purpose.”      LG § 6-115.     The court is authorized to impose the
    following if it finds that the defendant committed a municipal infraction: