Macedo v. Automobile Insurance Co. ( 2022 )
[…] Macedo v. Automobile Insurance Co. ( 2022 )


Menu:
  • Pedro Steven Buarque de Macedo, et al. v. The Automobile Insurance Company of
    Hartford, Connecticut, No. 52, September Term, 2021. Opinion by Biran, J.
    INSURANCE – MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE LAW – HOUSEHOLD
    EXCLUSIONS – Section 5-806(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the
    Maryland Code provides that the right of action by an unemancipated child against a parent
    (or vice versa) “may not be restricted by the doctrine of parent-child immunity or by any
    insurance policy provisions, up to the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage or
    uninsured motor vehicle coverage.” The Court of Appeals held that the phrase “motor
    vehicle liability coverage” in this statute refers to coverage under a primary motor vehicle
    liability policy, not to coverage under a personal umbrella insurance policy. A household