Macedo v. Automobile Insurance Co. ( 2022 )
[…] readings of the text,” Bell v. Chance, 
    460 Md. 28
    , 53 (2018), which “grounds the analysis.”
    In re O.P., 
    470 Md. 225
    , 255 (2020). Doing so helps us “avoid a construction of the statute
    that is unreasonable, illogical, or inconsistent with common sense,” Mayor & Town
    Council of Oakland, 
    392 Md. at 316
    ; see also Bell, 460 Md. at 53 (explaining that,
    throughout the statutory interpretation process, “we avoid constructions that are illogical
    or nonsensical, or that render a statute meaningless”).
    1. The Statutory Text
    CJP § 5-806, in full, provides:
    (a) This section applies to:
    (1) An action by an unemancipated child against a parent of the
    child; and
    (2) An action by a parent against an unemancipated child of the
    parent.
    15
    (b) The right of action by a parent or the estate of a parent against a
    child of the parent, or by a child or the estate of a child against a parent
    of the child, for wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage
    arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle, as defined in Title 11
    of the Transportation Article, may not be restricted by the doctrine of
    parent-child immunity or by any insurance policy provisions, up to
    the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage or uninsured motor
    vehicle coverage.
    CJP § 5-806 (emphasis added).
    The Macedos argue that the plain language of CJP § 5-806 requires us to conclude
    that this statute applies to umbrella policies, inasmuch as it applies to “any insurance policy
    provisions, up to the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage.” The Macedos point out
    that “any” does not mean “some,” but rather means “any and all.” And they argue that
    because their umbrella policy included excess motor vehicle liability coverage, § 5-806 by