Macedo v. Automobile Insurance Co. ( 2022 )
[…] (1988), we allowed a child to sue the business partner of his parent for negligence
    committed in the operation of the partnership.” Allstate Ins. Co., 376 Md. at 282.
    21
    b. CJP § 5-806
    After this Court rejected another proposed exception to parent-child immunity for
    motor torts in 1997 in Renko, the General Assembly “immediately renewed efforts to create
    such an exception by statute.” Allstate Ins. Co., 376 Md. at 283. In the 2001 legislative
    session, the General Assembly passed House Bill 183 (“HB 183”) (2001 Md. Laws,
    Ch. 199), which added § 5-806 to the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. The original
    version of CJP § 5-806 provided:
    The right of action by a parent or the estate of a parent against a child of the
    parent, or by a child or the estate of a child against a parent of the child, for
    wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage arising out of the
    operation of a motor vehicle ... may not be restricted by the doctrine of
    parent-child immunity or by any insurance policy provisions, up to the
    mandatory minimum liability coverage levels required by § 17-103(b) of the
    Transportation Article.
    Allstate Ins. Co., 376 Md at 283 (emphasis added).
    The Floor Report for HB 183 stated: “This bill abrogates the common law doctrine