Irwin Industrial Tool v. Pifer ( 2022 )
[…] 556 A.2d at 706
    . The Court of Special
    Appeals explained that controlled substances would possibly be more vulnerable to
    tampering or commingling than other types of evidence and that with respect to controlled
    dangerous substances, the General Assembly had enacted a statute to assist with proof of
    chain of custody. See id. at 250-51, 
    556 A.2d at 706
    .
    The principle that the State must establish a chain of custody as to its possession of
    controlled dangerous substances is governed by Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. (1974,
    2020 Repl. Vol.) (“CJ”) § 10-1002. The statute sets forth a method of establishing a chain
    - 30 -
    of custody as to controlled dangerous substances “in a criminal or civil proceeding[.]” CJ
    § 10-1002(b)(1). For purposes of CJ § 10-1002, the term “‘[c]hain of custody’ means: (i)
    The seizing officer; (ii) The packaging officer, if the packaging officer is not also the
    seizing officer; and (iii) The chemist or other person who actually touched the substance[.]”
    CJ § 10-1002(a)(1) (paragraph breaks omitted). CJ § 10-1003(a)(1) provides: “In a
    criminal proceeding, the prosecution shall, upon written demand of a defendant filed in the
    proceedings at least 5 days prior to a trial in the proceeding, require the presence of the