Irwin Industrial Tool v. Pifer ( 2022 )
[…] controlled dangerous substances is governed by Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. (1974,
    2020 Repl. Vol.) (“CJ”) § 10-1002. The statute sets forth a method of establishing a chain
    - 30 -
    of custody as to controlled dangerous substances “in a criminal or civil proceeding[.]” CJ
    § 10-1002(b)(1). For purposes of CJ § 10-1002, the term “‘[c]hain of custody’ means: (i)
    The seizing officer; (ii) The packaging officer, if the packaging officer is not also the
    seizing officer; and (iii) The chemist or other person who actually touched the substance[.]”
    CJ § 10-1002(a)(1) (paragraph breaks omitted). CJ § 10-1003(a)(1) provides: “In a
    criminal proceeding, the prosecution shall, upon written demand of a defendant filed in the
    proceedings at least 5 days prior to a trial in the proceeding, require the presence of the
    chemist, analyst, or any person in the chain of custody as a prosecution witness.” CJ § 10-
    1003(a)(2) provides: “The provisions of [CJ] §§ 10-1001 and 10-1002 [] concerning prima
    facie evidence do not apply to the testimony of that witness.”
    In Amos, 
    42 Md. App. at 369-70
    , 
    400 A.2d at 471
    , where the State sought to