Spiegel v. Bd. of Education, Howard Cnty. ( 2022 )
[…] mechanism for a member who is “unable, ineligible, or disqualified to proceed in the
    election[.]” ED § 3-701(f)(3) (emphasis added). According to petitioners, this further
    shows the General Assembly knew how to differentiate between elected and appointed
    board members. Thus, its designation of the Howard County Board as an elected one and
    its repeated use of “election” in the student member provisions of ED § 3-701, must be
    credited as intentional.
    Petitioners then attempt to draw a connection between the use of the word “election”
    in ED § 3-701 and sections 1-101(v)(1) and (2) of the Election Law Article (“EL”) of the
    Maryland Annotated Code (2003, 2017 Rep. Vol.). The latter defines “election” as “the
    process by which voters cast votes on one or more contests under the laws of this State or
    8
    the United States[,]” and which “includes, unless otherwise specifically provided in this
    article, all general elections, primary elections, and special elections.” EL § 1-101(v)(1)-
    (2).
    Petitioners perceive a consistency with this definition of a general election and the