In re: G.R. , 463 Md. 207 ( 2019 )
[…] Goff v.
    State, 
    387 Md. 327
    , 337-38 (2005) (quoting Nesbit v. Government Employees Ins. Co., 
    382 Md. 65
    , 72 (2004)). See also In re Cody 
    H., 452 Md. at 181
    . As the present case centers
    around an interpretation of the “direct result” language of CP § 11-603, we review the
    circuit court’s restitution order under the de novo standard.
    DISCUSSION
    The statutory framework providing a court’s authority to order restitution is Subtitle
    6, Title 11 of the Criminal Procedure Article.        Particularly, CP § 11-603 identifies
    appropriate grounds for restitution and, in pertinent part, provides the following:
    (a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child
    respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the
    commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
    (1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was
    stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its
    value substantially decreased;
    (2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered:
    The State uses the term “replacing” but the locks in this instance were rekeyed. The process
    of rekeying locks generally involves removing the lock cylinder, replacing the lock pins or
    cores depending upon the type of lock involved, and issuing a new set of keys. Bill Phillips,