State v. Shortall , 463 Md. 324 ( 2019 )
[…] , and the scrutiny of counsel’s conduct “must be highly
    deferential.” 
    Id. at 689
    , 
    104 S. Ct. at 2065
    . The post-conviction court “must indulge a
    strong presumption that counsel’s conduct falls within the wide range of reasonable
    professional assistance[.]” 
    Id.
    Shortall was charged with statutory violations which criminalize and penalize
    regulatory violations. When trial counsel undertook the defense of those charges, it was
    imperative that he analyze the statute and underlying regulations in relation to the facts.
    Under Env. § 9-343(a)(3) “[e]ach day on which a violation occurs is a separate violation[.]”
    The question then becomes when and how does a violation of Regs. D and E occur. Under
    the plain language of the regulations, violations occur when one disposes of waste under
    prohibited circumstances, (1) “in any manner which may cause pollution of the ground