State v. Shortall , 463 Md. 324 ( 2019 )
[…] did not object to a certain, non-pattern, jury instruction in a prosecution under
    environmental laws. As we explain below, we shall hold that he was so deprived under the
    peculiar facts of this case.
    Whether the unchallenged instruction was correct turns on the construction of the
    statute and regulations underlying the criminal charges against Shortall. They are set forth
    below.
    Maryland Code (1982, 2014 Repl. Vol.), Title 9, “Water, Ice, and Sanitary
    Facilities,” Subtitle 3, “Water Pollution Control,” § 9-343(a)(1) and (3) of the
    Environmental Article (Env.), which read in relevant part:
    “(a) Violating subtitle, rules, regulations, orders, or permits. — (1) A
    person … who violates any provision of or fails to perform any duty imposed
    by a rule, regulation, order, or permit adopted or issued under this subtitle, is
    guilty of a misdemeanor[.]
    …
    “(3) Each day on which a violation occurs is a separate violation under
    this subsection.”
    Former COMAR 26.04.02.02.E, now D (Reg. D), which reads:
    “D. A person may not dispose of sewage, body, or industrial wastes in