Attorney Grievance Commission v. McDonald , 437 Md. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] State, 
    315 Md. 25
    (1989);
    Murphy v. Yates, 
    276 Md. 475
    (1975); Alther v. State, 
    157 Md. App. 316
    (2004); Mora v.
    State, 
    123 Md. App. 699
    (1998); Ross v. State, 
    117 Md. App. 357
    (1997); Middleton v.
    State, 
    67 Md. App. 163
    (1986), overruled by Fairbanks v. State, 
    331 Md. 482
    , 
    629 A.2d 63
    (1993).
    12
    84 Op. Att’y Gen. 73 (1999).
    13
    McDonald refers to “Annotated Code of Maryland Article 10, Section 34,” which was
    repealed in 2008 and re-enacted as Md. Code, Crim. Proc. Art., § 15-102.
    14
    McDonald cites Article 5, § 9 of the Maryland Constitution, the only potentially
    pertinent part of which reads: “The State's Attorney shall perform such duties and receive
    such salary as shall be prescribed by the General Assembly.”
    -33-
    weight. 15 This is, however, an entirely separate proceeding in which we (and the hearing
    judge) are considering whether McDonald abused his position as Deputy State’s Attorney
    and violated the MLRPC. No one questions whether McDonald, as Deputy State’s