Gore Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Comptroller of the Treasury , 437 Md. 492 ( 2014 )
[…] principle cannot be used to establish nexus over GEH and FVI. Both of these entities are
    being taxed according to the separate reporting requirements of Maryland. In this case,
    20
    (...continued)
    We are not persuaded by this authority, which concerns the basis for exercising
    personal jurisdiction in a decidedly different context. Our decision rests on jurisdictional
    precepts in the corpus of tax law that have either been affirmed or undisturbed by the
    Supreme Court. Petitioners’ reliance on Walden is misplaced.
    21
    Md. Code (1988, 2010 Repl. Vol.), § 10-811 of the Tax-General Article (“Each
    member of an affiliated group of corporations shall file a separate income tax return.”). This
    statutory scheme for filing income tax returns is known as “separate reporting.”
    29
    nexus has been satisfied, under SYL, by the entities’ lack of economic substance as separate
    business entities. Another way of viewing the SYL standard is the recognition that the