Howling v. State Abongnelah v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 139 S. Ct. at 2196
    .
    The United States Supreme Court concluded that Congress intended to criminalize
    possession of a firearm when the person knows they are “illegally or unlawfully in the
    United States” and “possess[ing] . . . any firearm or ammunition.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g). 10
    The plain text of 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (a) indicates that the word “knowingly” applies to all of
    the elements of 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g).
    While the plain text of 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (a) requires knowledge of prohibited status,
    the plain text of Pub. Safety § 5-133(b) only requires knowledge of the defendant’s
    possession of a firearm.
    Pub. Safety § 5-133 provides in pertinent part:
    (b) Subject to § 5-133.3 of this subtitle, a person may not possess a regulated
    firearm if the person:
    (1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime;
    (2) has been convicted of a violation classified as a common law crime
    and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years;
    10
    The United States Supreme Court noted the “statutory text supports the
    presumption [of scienter].” Rehaif, 588 U.S. at ___, 
    139 S. Ct. at 2195
    . The Court defined
    the presumption of scienter as “a presumption that criminal statutes require the degree of