(2006) , 91 Op. Att'y Gen. 43 ( 2006 )
[…] RP § 11-136(a)(2)(i), (c). Settlement cannot be required sooner than 120 days after an offer is accepted. RP § 11-136(a)(1).

    If the property will be reconfigured as part of the conversion in such a manner that the tenant's current residence will not be a unit, the offer must be for a "substantially equivalent portion of the property." RP § 11-136(b).

    II
    Analysis
    A. Sufficiency of Purchase Offer Without a Specific Price

    You ask whether a purchase offer made pursuant to RP § 111-36 is valid if it does not contain a specific purchase price for the proposed condominium unit.

    The statute does not purport to delineate all the items that might be part of a purchase offer under the statute. However, it does state that "[t]he offer shall be at a price and on terms and conditions at least as favorable as the price, terms and conditions offered for that portion of the property to any other person during the 180 day period following the giving of the [conversion] notice . . ." RP § 111-36(a)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute contemplates that the offer will contain a price, and presumably other terms and conditions, for the sale of the unit to the tenant.