(2005) , 90 Op. Att'y Gen. 187 ( 2005 )
[…] EL § 13-215(b). In particular, with respect to the candidate's own campaign finance entity, the candidate may not act as the treasurer or subtreasurer; by implication, the candidate may act as the chairman or campaign manager of the candidate's own campaign finance entity. EL § 13-215(b)(1). With respect to any other campaign finance entity, a candidate may not act:

    1. as the campaign manager, treasurer, or subtreasurer; or

    2. in any other position that exercises general overall responsibility for the conduct of the entity.

    EL § 13-215(b)(1)(ii).4 Thus, if a candidate wishes to work for another campaign finance entity, such as the campaign of someone else, he or she may not serve in the three listed positions or "in any other position that exercises general overall responsibility for the conduct" of the campaign.

    The election law also imposes specific obligations on the "responsible officers" of a campaign finance entity. In the case of a candidate who uses a personal treasurer, the responsible officers are the candidate and the treasurer. EL § 1-101(nn)(1).