(2005) , 90 Op. Att'y Gen. 187 ( 2005 )
[…] EL § 13-215(b)(1)(ii)1. The absence from this list of the term "chairman" — an office defined and referenced frequently in the election law — suggests that the Legislature contemplated that a candidate would serve, at least in some circumstances, as chairman of a campaign finance entity other than the candidate's own entity.

    The second clause of EL § 13-215(b)(1)(ii) provides a general standard. It bars a candidate from acting "in any other position that exercises general overall responsibility for the conduct of the entity [other than the candidate's own entity]." EL § 13-215(b)(1)(ii)2. This language tracks the definition of "campaign manager" in the election law.