(2006) , 91 Op. Att'y Gen. 99 ( 2006 )
[…] 4 If the experience requirement in Article V, § 4, were strictly construed against eligibility of a potential candidate, Maryland would have one of the most exclusionary eligibility requirements for state attorney general in the nation. According to a survey by the Council of State Governments, few states include durational practice requirements as an eligibility criterion for state attorney general and, of those that do, only one other state has an experience requirement that exceeds seven years. See Council of State Governments, 37 Book of the States 269 (2005); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 3-124 (requiring that Connecticut Attorney General be "an attorney at law of at least ten years' active practice at the bar of this state").

    5 Under our policies governing Attorney General opinions we ordinarily do not respond to requests from private individuals.