(2004) , 89 Op. Att'y Gen. 135 ( 2004 )
[…] I
    Open Space Easements
    An easement is a nonpossesory interest in the real property of another, created either by express grant or by implication. Miller v. Kirkpatrick, 377 Md. 335, 349-50, 833 A.2d 536 (2003). To comply with Annotated Code of Maryland, Real Property Article ("RP"), § 3-101, a deed of easement must be recorded in the land records, thus giving notice of the restriction on the land. In general, an easement lasts in perpetuity, or until the grantee's rights are extinguished in accordance with the terms of the instrument. See RP § 4-105 (a grant of easement lasts in perpetuity, "[u]nless a contrary intention appears by express terms or is necessarily implied").

    Maryland law provides expressly for conservation easements.