107oag117 ( 2022 )
[…] General Assembly unless such debt shall be
    authorized by a law providing for the
    collection of an annual tax or taxes sufficient
    to pay the interest on such debt as it falls due,
    and also to discharge the principal thereof
    within fifteen years from the time of
    contracting the same; and the taxes laid for
    this purpose shall not be repealed or applied
    to any other object until the said debt and
    interest thereon shall be fully discharged. The
    annual tax or taxes required to be collected
    5
    Over the years since § 34’s adoption, voters have ratified other
    amendments to that section. In 1924, voters ratified an amendment that
    allowed the State to “rais[e] funds for the purpose of aiding or
    compensating . . . those citizens of the State who have served, with honor,
    their Country and State in time of War.” 1924 Md. Laws, ch. 327
    (ratified Nov. 4, 1924). Then, in 1960, voters approved an amendment
    that broadened the State’s ability to borrow in order to “meet temporary
    deficiencies in the treasury” and to “make and sell short-term notes for