• 66                                                   [105 Op. Att’y
[…] 128, 133 (2009) (referring to categories of development areas that
    have been “designated” in county’s critical area plan). 12
    Of course, in the specially designated areas where this method
    is permissible, a local jurisdiction has some discretion to determine
    the applicable “standards” and “criteria,” subject to DNR approval.
    See NR § 5-1607(b) (providing that “[s]tandards for meeting
    afforestation or reforestation requirements” using the listed
    methods, including the protective-easement method, “shall be
    established by the State or local program”); NR § 5-1607(b)(2)
    (providing that the local jurisdiction is to adopt the method “under
    criteria established by the local program, subject to the approval of
    the Department”). Local jurisdictions also generally may adopt
    “requirements or standards” for their programs that are “more
    stringent” than those in the Act. 100 Opinions of the Attorney
    General at 125 (quoting NR § 5-1603). Taken together, those