• 66                                                   [105 Op. Att’y
[…] not as a measure whereby an applicant could rely on the
    preservation of existing wetlands to offset that loss.
    That same year, the General Assembly made changes to the
    Forest Conservation Act. As relevant here, the 1993 law created a
    Forest Conservation Advisory Group to recommend further
    changes before the 1994 session. 1993 Md. Laws, ch. 489. The
    Advisory Group recommended that mitigation banking be added to
    the Act as an offset measure and proposed the definition that, with
    some changes in format, is now codified at NR § 5-1601(o): “the
    intentional restoration or creation of forests undertaken expressly
    for the purpose of providing credits for afforestation or
    reforestation requirements with enhanced environmental benefits
    from future activities.” Report of the Advisory Group on Forest
    Conservation (Dec. 1, 1993) (“Advisory Group Report”) at 19. In
    doing so, the Advisory Group explained that the “purpose[s]” of
    mitigation banking would be the “creation of forest cover to meet