• 66                                                   [105 Op. Att’y
[…] withdrawn from the bank.” COMAR 08.19.04.09-1D. The “area
    of land on which the bank is planted shall be a minimum of 1 acre,”
    COMAR 08.19.04.09-1B, and credits may not be withdrawn “until
    the trees planted in the bank have successfully survived for 2 years
    from the date of planting unless the bank has planted 25 percent
    more trees than is required for the project,” COMAR 08.19.04.09-
    1F.
    DNR’s regulations also require mitigation banks to advance
    one or more of the eight “priorit[ies]” identified in NR § 5-1607(d).
    See COMAR 08.19.04.09-1E (listing the priorities by reference to
    particular areas, including, for example, to “[e]stablish or enhance
    forest buffers adjacent to intermittent and perennial streams and
    coastal bays to widths of at least 50 feet” or “[e]stablish forested
    areas adjacent to existing forests to increase the overall area of
    contiguous forest cover, when appropriate”). Thus, DNR’s
    regulations, like the Act, direct afforestation or reforestation