• 66                                                   [105 Op. Att’y
[…] and designated growth areas” (emphasis added)); Report of the
    House Envtl. Matters Comm. on S.B. 33, 1997 Leg., Reg. Sess., at
    2 (noting that the method would apply “[i]n municipal areas and
    designated growth areas” (emphasis added)).
    That reading is also consistent with the apparent purposes of
    this method, which were to allow existing afforestation and
    reforestation requirements to be met in densely-populated areas
    and to allow for cluster development that preserved open space, as
    well as with the conditional flexibility that NR § 5-1607(a)(4)
    affords local jurisdictions to alter the sequence of mitigation
    measures “if necessary to achieve the objectives of a local
    jurisdiction’s land use plans or policies or to take advantage of
    opportunities to consolidate forest conservation efforts.” By
    contrast, interpreting the method to apply anywhere in a county,
    without limit, would threaten to undermine the broader goals of the
    Act, which we have described as a “comprehensive effort to stem
    the loss of the State’s forest cover.” 86 Opinions of the Attorney