• 66                                                   [105 Op. Att’y
[…] existing forest cover on-site have been exhausted,” the particular
    “afforestation or reforestation” measure or measures by which the
    applicant proposes to offset the loss of trees. NR §§ 5-1605, 5-
    1607; see also 98 Opinions of the Attorney General at 79-80
    (explaining the Act).
    “Retention,” “afforestation,” and “reforestation” are defined
    terms. “Retention” means “the deliberate holding and protecting of
    existing trees, shrubs, or plants on the site according to established
    standards.” NR § 5-1601(hh). “Afforestation” means “the
    establishment of a tree cover on an area from which it has always
    or very long been absent, or the planting of open areas which are
    not presently in forest cover.” NR § 5-1601(b). The most technical
    term, “[r]eforestation,” means “the creation of a biological
    community dominated by trees and other woody plants containing
    at least 100 trees per acre with at least 50% of those trees having
    the potential of attaining a 2 inch or greater diameter measured at
    4.5 feet above the ground, within 7 years.” NR § 5-1601(gg)(1).
    Reforestation can also include linear wooded areas under
    transmission lines as well as landscaping, under an approved plan,
    that “establishes a forest that is at least 35 feet wide and covering
    2,500 square feet of area.” NR § 5-1601(gg)(2), (3).
    Gen. 66]                                                                  69
    The Act prioritizes “retention” of on-site forest when an
    applicant seeks to develop land for a project subject to the Act. NR