• 66                                                   [105 Op. Att’y
[…] Id., Model Ordinance Art.
    II, § 2.24-
    2. Under the model language, forest mitigation banks must
    “[a]fforest or reforest an area of land in accordance with a forest
    mitigation agreement,” “[u]se native plant materials for
    afforestation or reforestation unless inappropriate,” and “[c]ause
    trees to be planted” to “establish” or “enhance” certain buffers or
    “stabilize” certain slopes.
    Id., Model Ordinance Art.
    X-2,
    § 10.1.2B.
    The Model Ordinance also provides language regarding the
    three methods of afforestation or reforestation specified in NR § 5-
    1607(b). Regarding protective easements for already-existing
    forest, the Ordinance re-words § 5-1607(b) slightly. The Model
    Ordinance provides:
    In a municipal corporation with a tree
    management plan and in an existing
    population center designated in a county
    master plan that has been adopted to conform
    with the Economic Growth, Resource
    Protection, and Planning Act of 1992, or in
    any other designated area approved by the
    Department, the use of:
    (a) Street trees as a permissible step in the
    priority sequence for afforestation or
    reforestation and with a mature canopy
    coverage may be granted full credit as a
    mitigation technique; and
    74                                                        [105 Op. Att’y
    (b) Acquisition of an off-site protection
    easement on existing forested areas not
    currently protected in perpetuity as a
    mitigation technique, in which case the
    afforestation or reforestation credit granted
    may not exceed 50 percent of the area of forest
    cover protected[.]
    Art. IX, § 9.1A(2); see also COMAR 08.19.02.02O (elaborating on
    the afforestation and reforestation methods in the statute and
    allowing, in particular areas, for the “[u]se of street trees . . . or . . .
    [a]cquisition of protective easements on existing forested areas” as