• 66                                                   [105 Op. Att’y
[…] 2,500 square feet of area.” NR § 5-1601(gg)(2), (3).
    Gen. 66]                                                                  69
    The Act prioritizes “retention” of on-site forest when an
    applicant seeks to develop land for a project subject to the Act. NR
    § 5-1607. Only when the applicant has exhausted “all techniques”
    for on-site retention may “afforestation or reforestation” measures
    be approved, and, even then, such measures may only be approved
    in certain areas, under certain circumstances, and in the order of
    priorities set by NR § 5-1607. As a general rule, that order requires
    the applicant to afforest or reforest on the project site before turning
    to off-site measures. 2 When off-site measures are permitted, they
    “may include the use of forest mitigation banks which have been
    so designated in advance by the State or local forest conservation
    program which is approved by the Department.” NR § 5-
    1607(a)(3)(iii).
    B.       Permissible Methods and             Locations      for    Off-site
    Afforestation or Reforestation
    Under the statute, the “method” of off-site afforestation and
    reforestation “shall be selected in accordance with subsection (b),”