In Re Pegues , 266 B.R. 328 ( 2001 )
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2).

    [9] Debtor filed a Response to Trustee's Motion ("Debtor's Response"). In Debtor's Response, Debtor argues that there is no basis in law or fact to distinguish between a distribution and a redistribution of funds.

    [10] In In re Rutenbeck 78 B.R. at 912 and In re Lennon, 65 B.R. at 130, the courts' discussions of post-confirmation distribution is dicta, as the chapter 13 plans in those cases were unconfirmed at the time of conversion to chapter 13.

    [11] Section 348(e) provides that "[c]onversion of a case under section 706, 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title terminates the service of any trustee or examiner that is serving in the case before such conversion." 11 U.S.C. § 348(e).

    [12] Apparently, the United States Trustee also distinguishes between monies held by the chapter 13 trustee upon conversion to a chapter 7 case simply because they have not yet been disbursed, as opposed to monies returned by a refusing secured creditor.