In Re Pegues , 266 B.R. 328 ( 2001 )
[…] The legislative history indicates that Congress intended to overrule the result in Lybrook.[13] However, the amendment did not address the issue before the court in the instant case. See In re Hardin, 200 B.R. at 312. As a result, there remains an unresolved split between courts that have opined on this question.

    For example, in In re Hardin, the trustee argued that had the funds been disbursed to creditors prior to conversion, no recovery of such funds by the debtors could be effected, and thus no different result should occur as to undisbursed funds. Id. The court analyzed Section 1326(a)(2) which provides in part that "[i]f a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as practicable." The court then noted that there was precedent supporting the trustee's position, and although the precedent predates the 1994 amendments, the precedent did not appear to be negatively affected thereby. Id. at 313. The court concluded: