In Re Pegues , 266 B.R. 328 ( 2001 )
[…] Other courts reject the creditor-vesting approach and hold that undisbursed funds held by the chapter 13 trustee upon conversion should be paid to the debtor.[14]See e.g., In re Boggs, 137 B.R. 408 (Bankr. W.D.Wash.1992); McCullough v. Luna (In re Luna), 73 B.R. 999 (N.D.Ill.1987); In re de Vos, 76 B.R. 157 (N.D.Ca.1987). In In re Luna, the court rejected the vesting theory, citing Section 348(e), stating:

    This position cannot be reconciled with 11 U.S.C. § 348(e) of the Code, however, which provides, that "conversion of a case under section . . . 1307 of this title terminates the service of any trustee or examiner that is serving the case before such conversion."