In Re Pegues , 266 B.R. 328 ( 2001 )
[…] An Order consistent with these findings and conclusions will be entered.

    NOTES

    [1] Hereafter, all code sections refer to the United States Bankruptcy Code found at Title 11 of the United States Code unless otherwise noted.

    [2] Pub.L. No. 103-394, 108 Stat. 4106 (Oct. 22, 1994).

    [3] A detailed discussion of this debate may be found in Keith M. Lundin, 4 Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, § 315.1, at 315-1—315-24 (2000). See also Michaela M. White, The Effects of Chapter 13 Plan Confirmation and Case Conversion on Property, 26 CREIGHTON L.REV. 785 (1993).

    [4] Section 348(f) provides in part:

    (f)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), when a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case under another chapter under this title—

    (A) property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion; and

    (B) valuations of property and of allowed secured claims in the chapter 13 case shall apply in the converted case, with allowed secured claims reduced to the extent that they have been paid in accordance with the chapter 13 plan.

    (2) If the debtor converts a case under chapter 13 of this title to a case under another chapter under this title in bad faith, the property in the converted case shall consist of the property of the estate as of the date of conversion.

    [5] Section 541 defines "property of the estate" in a chapter 7 case.