In Re Pegues , 266 B.R. 328 ( 2001 )
[…] [7] This issue only arises in cases where conversion to chapter 7 occurs after confirmation of a plan in chapter 13. If the conversion occurs before confirmation, the trustee is required to return the post-petition wage plan payments to the debtor. See 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2). See also Stamm v. Morton (In re Stamm), 222 F.3d 216 (5th Cir.2000) (holding that pre-confirmation wages earned after the filing of chapter 13 petition and paid to the chapter 13 trustee were not property of the estate in the converted chapter 7 case and should be distributed to the debtor).

    [8] Section 1326(a)(2) provides:

    A payment made under this subsection shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as practicable. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payment to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this title.

    11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2).

    [9] Debtor filed a Response to Trustee's Motion ("Debtor's Response"). In Debtor's Response, Debtor argues that there is no basis in law or fact to distinguish between a distribution and a redistribution of funds.