In Re JOY D. , 216 Md. App. 58 ( 2014 )
[…] (2) Been convicted, in any state or any court of the United States, of:
    (i) A crime of violence against:
    1. A minor offspring of the parent or guardian;
    2. The child; or
    3. Another parent or guardian of the child; or
    (ii) Aiding or abetting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit a crime
    described in item (i) of this item; or
    (3) Involuntarily lost parental rights of a sibling of a child.
    CJP § 3-812(b) (emphasis added).
    When the local department makes a request to waive the obligation to provide
    reasonable efforts for reunification, CJP § 3-812(d) sets forth the action to be taken by the
    court. It provides:
    If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that any of the
    circumstances specified in subsection (b) of this section exists, the court shall
    waive the requirement that reasonable efforts be made to reunify the child with
    the child’s parent or guardian.
    (Emphasis added).12
    12
    CJP § 3-812(e) provides:
    (e) Permanent placement of child. — If the court finds that reasonable
    efforts are not required, the local department shall:
    (1) Request that a permanency planning hearing be held in accordance
    with § 3-823 of this subtitle within 30 days after the court makes the finding;
    (continued...)
    -17-
    Ms. D. contends that the court erred in granting the motion by BCDSS to waive the
    requirement that it provide reunification services to her. She asserts that, pursuant to CJP