In Re JOY D. , 216 Md. App. 58 ( 2014 )
[…] interrelated” standards of review. In re Adoption/Guardianship of Cadence B., 
    417 Md. 146
    ,
    155 (2010). First, we review factual findings under the clearly erroneous standard. 
    Id. Second, we
    review purely legal questions de novo, requiring further proceedings except in
    cases of harmless error. 
    Id. Finally, we
    review “the ultimate conclusion of the [juvenile
    10
    An order waiving the requirement to make reasonable efforts to reunify a parent
    with his or her child is appealable pursuant to CJP § 12-303(3)(x), which provides that a
    party may appeal from an interlocutory order that “[d]epriv[es] a parent . . . of the care and
    custody of his child, or chang[es] the terms of such an order.” To be appealable within this
    statutory exception, an order must adversely affect the parent’s rights. In re Joseph N., 
    407 Md. 278
    , 288 (2009). See In re: Karl H. and Anthony H., 
    394 Md. 402
    , 430 (2006) (If an