Woznicki v. Geico General Insurance , 216 Md. App. 712 ( 2014 )
[…] unless:
    (a)     We are notified in writing by Certified Mail that a
    tentative agreement to settle for the liability limits of the owner
    or operator of the other vehicle has been reached;
    (b)     We did not make a payment equal to the tentative
    settlement amount to our insured within 30 days of our refusal
    to consent to the settlement offer; and
    (c)     We responded to the written notice of settlement within
    60 days.
    (We will refer to this provision as the “Consent to Settle Clause.”) The Consent to Settle
    Clause tracks Md. Code Ann. (2011) § 19-511 of the Insurance Article,2 which provides in
    pertinent part:
    Uninsured motorist coverage—Settlement procedures.
    (a) Notice of settlement offer required. – If an injured person receives a
    written offer from a motor vehicle insurance liability insurer . . . to settle a
    claim for bodily injury . . . , and the amount of the settlement offer . . . would
    exhaust the bodily injury . . . limits of the applicable liability insurance
    policies . . . , the injured person shall send by certified mail, to any insurer that
    provides uninsured motorist coverage for the bodily injury . . . , a copy of the
    liability insurer’s written settlement offer.
    (b) Response to settlement offer. – Within 60 days after receipt of the notice
    required under subsection (a) of this section, the uninsured motorist insurer
    shall send the injured person:
    (1) written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer and to the
    execution of the releases; or
    2
    Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references in this opinion are to the
    Insurance Article.
    2
    (2) written refusal to consent to acceptance of the settlement offer.
    (c) Payment of settlement offer. – Within 30 days after a refusal to consent to
    acceptance of a settlement offer . . . , the uninsured motorist insurer shall pay
    to the injured person the amount of the settlement offer.
    (d) Subrogation rights of uninsured motorist insurer. – (1) Payment as
    described in subsection (c) of this section shall preserve the uninsured
    motorist insurer’s subrogation rights against the liability insurer and its
    insured.
    ****
    (e) Acceptance of settlement offer. – The injured person may accept the
    liability insurer’s settlement offer and execute releases in favor of the liability
    insurer and its insured without prejudice to any claim the injured person may
    have against the uninsured motorist insurer:
    (1) on receipt of written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer
    and to the execution of releases; or
    (2) if the uninsured motorist insurer has not met the requirements of
    subsection (b) or subsection (c) of this section.3
    Ms.