Woznicki v. Geico General Insurance , 216 Md. App. 712 ( 2014 )
[…] statutory provision is non-waivable, it generally says so explicitly. See, e.g., Insurance
    4
    The rule is sometimes different with regard to public bodies. See, e.g., Bright v.
    Unsatisfied Claim & Judgment Fund Bd., 
    275 Md. 165
    , 170 (1975) (stating that absent a
    specific statutory provision, an administrative agency may not waive or extend a
    mandatory filing deadline.).
    7
    Article § 18-119(b)(2) (“The right of surrender may not be waived.”); Md. Code Ann. (2006,
    2013 Supp.) § 5-1105 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (providing that “[t]he
    provisions of this subtitle may not be waived”); Md. Code Ann. (1974, 2010 Repl. 2013
    Supp.) § 11B-108(d) of the Real Property Article (“RP”) (providing that “[t]he rights of a
    purchaser under this section may not be waived in the contract and any attempted waiver is
    void . . . .”); RP § 11B-103 (“Except as expressly provided in this title, the provisions of this
    title may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by this title may not be waived.”);
    Md. Code Ann. (1975, Repl. 2013) § 14-2402(c) of the Commercial Law Article (providing