Woznicki v. Geico General Insurance , 216 Md. App. 712 ( 2014 )
[…] 15
    information that would permit a fact-finder to assess the reasonableness of his belief that the
    GEICO employee was so authorized. Ms. Woznicki asserts that she was entitled to an
    inference that the unnamed GEICO employee had the authority to waive GEICO’s statutory
    and contractual rights because the unnamed GEICO employee requested the claim and
    policy numbers from Castle during the telephone call. Absent specific facts as to what the
    GEICO employee actually said, such a conclusion would be wholly speculative.
    III. Insurance Article § 19-110 and the Requirement of Prejudice
    Section 19-110 provides:
    An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the
    ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through
    the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or
    by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has
    resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.6
    Ms. Woznicki contends that § 19-110 applies to GEICO’s denial of UIM coverage
    because the Consent to Settle Clause was essentially a notice provision. She suggests that,
    because the record indicates that Houston was elderly and had only the statutory minimum