White v. Register of Wills of Anne Arundel County , 217 Md. App. 187 ( 2014 )
[…] then the Chief Deputy of the Register of Wills must also be part of the judiciary. Ms.
    White, however, points to several statutes that give the Comptroller some control over
    the staff of the Register of Wills. Because the Comptroller is part of the executive branch
    (M D. C ONST. art. II, § 18), Ms. White argues that the staff of the Register of Wills must
    also be part of the executive branch.
    In support of her contention, Ms. White specifically cites Md. Code (1997, Repl.
    Vol. 2009), § 4-108(a) and (c) of the State Government Article, which allow the
    Comptroller to set “the number and compensation of assistant clerks or deputies
    employed by each register of wills” and to increase the salary of the staff in the offices of
    the registers of wills “commensurate with the increases granted to State employees
    generally.” She also cites Md. Code (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.) § 2-208(b) of the Estates