Blue v. Arrington , 221 Md. App. 308 ( 2015 )
[…] in which Blue presents three questions for our review:
    I.     Does CJP § 5-302(c) of the LGTCA, by prohibiting local government
    employees from suing their co-employees individually for tortious acts
    or omissions committed within the scope of their employment, violate
    the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution and
    Article 24 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights?
    II.    Does CJP § 5-302(c) of the LGTCA violate Article 19 of the Maryland
    Declaration of Rights by denying him a remedy?
    III.   Does CJP § 5-302(c) of the LGTCA create a valid exception to
    Maryland Code (1991, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 9-902(c) of the Labor and
    1
    Under the Local Government Tort Claims Act, a local government “shall provide for
    its employees a legal defense in any action that alleges damages resulting from tortious acts
    or omissions committed by an employee within the scope of employment with the local
    government.” Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 5-302(a) of the Courts & Judicial
    Proceedings Article.
    Employment Article (“LE”), which generally allows an employee to
    bring a third-party suit against a co-employee?