Blue v. Arrington , 221 Md. App. 308 ( 2015 )
[…] dismiss, whereupon Blue noted this appeal.
    Discussion
    I.
    Blue contends that CJP § 5-302(c) violates his equal protection rights because that
    provision denies local government employees, as a class, the right to sue co-employees for
    tortious conduct, a legal right that is provided to nonlocal government employees by LE §
    9-902(c)2 .
    The Fourteenth Amendment states: “No State shall make or enforce any law which
    shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S.
    2
    LE § 9-902(c) provides:
    If the self-insured employer, insurer, Subsequent Injury Fund, or Uninsured
    Employers’ Fund does not bring an action against the third party within 2
    months after the Commission makes an award, the covered employee or, in
    case of death, the dependents of the covered employee may bring an action for
    damages against the third party.
    The Court of Appeals has held that a co-employee is considered a “third party” under that
    provision. See Bd. of Educ. of Prince George’s Cnty. v. Marks-Sloan, 
    428 Md. 1
    , 33 (2012)
    (“In accordance with Maryland law, a co-employee is considered a third party against whom