Holden v. University System of Maryland , 222 Md. App. 360 ( 2015 )
[…] her grievance is anything more than a private dispute regarding the employer’s execution
    -5-
    of normal management operating procedures, there is no cause of action for [wrongful]
    discharge.” Id. at 650 (quoting Lee v. Denro, 
    91 Md. App. 822
    , 833 (1992).
    Appellant maintains that pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1063b(c), student recruitment is
    not an authorized expense and that the terms “recruit” or “recruitment” do not appear within
    the uses as outlined by the statute. However, appellees argue that the limitations provision
    of 
    20 U.S.C. § 1062
    (c), which provides the unauthorized uses for Title III funding, does
    not prohibit activities related to recruitment. 
    20 U.S.C. § 1062
    (c) states:
    (1) No grant may be made under this chapter for any educational program,
    activity, or service related to sectarian instruction or religious worship, or
    provided by a school or department of divinity. . . .
    (2) Not more than 50 percent of the allotment of any institution may be
    available for the purpose of constructing or maintaining a classroom,
    library, laboratory, or other instructional facility.
    According to 20 U.S.C. § 1063b(c), Title III funds may be used for:
    (1) purchase, rental or lease of scientific or laboratory equipment for
    educational purposes, including instructional and research purposes;
    (2) construction, maintenance, renovation, and improvement in classroom,
    library, laboratory, and other instructional facilities, including purchase or
    rental of telecommunications technology equipment or services;
    (3) purchase of library books, periodicals, technical and other scientific
    journals, microfilm, microfiche, and other educational materials, including
    telecommunications program materials;
    (4) scholarships, fellowships, and other financial assistance for needy
    graduate and professional students to permit the enrollment of the students
    in and completion of the doctoral degree in medicine, dentistry, pharmacy,
    veterinary medicine, law, and the doctorate degree in the physical or natural
    sciences, engineering, mathematics, or other scientific disciplines in which
    African Americans are underrepresented;
    -6-
    (5) establishing or improving a development office to strengthen and increase
    contributions from alumni and the private sector;
    (6) assisting in the establishment or maintenance of an institutional
    endowment to facilitate financial independence pursuant to section 1065 of
    this title;
    (7) funds and administrative management, and the acquisition of equipment,