Guy Named Moe v. Chipotle , 223 Md. App. 240 ( 2015 )
[…] L.U. § 4-401(a) to petition the circuit court for judicial review, it loses that standing if it
    continues to do business in Maryland after its right to do business here has been forfeited. We
    reach that conclusion based upon the plain language of C.A. § 4A-1002(a), C.A. § 4A-1013,
    and C.A. § 4A-1007(a). C.A. § 4A-1002(a) states that “[b]efore doing any interstate,
    intrastate, or foreign business in this State, a foreign limited liability company shall register
    with the [State Department of Assessment and Taxation (“SDAT”)].” C.A. § 4A-1013 then
    warns that the SDAT may “forfeit the right of any foreign limited liability company to do
    7
    business in this State” if that company “fails to file any report” with the SDAT or “fails to pay
    any late fee” within the statutorily prescribed period for doing so. And, then, of particular