State v. Hallihan , 224 Md. App. 590 ( 2015 )
[…] subtitle in a case in the circuit court, the defendant, on timely demand, is
    entitled to a bill of particulars.
    All essential elements of the crime of burglary were alleged in Count I. See page 2
    supra. First degree assault, which Hallihan was alleged to have committed in Counts IV and
    V is a “crime of violence.” See Crim. Law § 14-101(a)(19).
    To be guilty of “reckless endangerment,” the defendant must engage in conduct that
    creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to the victim. Crim. Law §
    3-204(a)(1).
    Crim. Law section 3-206(d) provides:
    (d) Reckless endangerment. – (1) To be found guilty of reckless
    endangerment under § 3-204 of this subtitle, a defendant must be charged
    specifically with reckless endangerment.
    (2) A charging document for reckless endangerment under § 3-204 of
    this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:
    “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) committed reckless
    -18-
    endangerment in violation of § 3-204 of the Criminal Law Article against the
    peace, government, and dignity of the State.”
    (3) If more than one individual is endangered by the conduct of the
    defendant, a separate charge may be brought for each individual endangered.
    (4) A charging document containing a charge of reckless endangerment
    under § 3-204 of this subtitle may: