State v. Hallihan , 224 Md. App. 590 ( 2015 )
[…] violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”
    As can be seen (see pages 2 and 3 supra), Counts IV and V of the criminal information filed
    -17-
    in this case fully complied with the requirements of Crim. Law section 3-206(a).
    A first degree burglary is, for our purposes, simply breaking and entering the dwelling
    of another with the intent to commit a crime of violence. To adequately charge someone
    with first degree burglary, not much has to be alleged. Crim. Law section 6-210(a) and (b)
    reads:
    (a) In general. – An indictment, information, warrant, or other charging
    document for burglary or another crime under this subtitle is sufficient if it
    substantially states:
    “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) did break and enter (describe
    property) or (describe other crime) in violation of (section violated) against
    the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”
    (b) Bill of particulars – If the general form of indictment or information
    described in subsection (a) of this section is used to charge a crime under this
    subtitle in a case in the circuit court, the defendant, on timely demand, is
    entitled to a bill of particulars.