Allstate Insurance v. Kponve , 225 Md. App. 370 ( 2015 )
[…] vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the
    uninsured motor vehicle; and
    (2) a surviving relative of the insured, who is described in § 3-904 of
    the Courts Article, is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an
    uninsured motor vehicle because the insured died as the result of a motor
    vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the
    uninsured motor vehicle.
    -11-
    Maryland Code (2011 Repl. Vol.) Insurance Article 19-509(c).
    Section 19-509 of the Insurance Article provides, in relevant part:
    (d) Form and conditions of coverage. – The uninsured motorist coverage
    required by this section shall be in the form and subject to the conditions that
    the Commissioner approves.
    (e) Amount of coverage. – (1) The uninsured motorist coverage contained in
    a motor vehicle liability insurance policy:
    (i) shall at least equal:
    1. the amounts required by Title 17 of the Transportation Article;
    and
    2. the coverage provided to a qualified person under Title 20, Subtitle 6
    of this article: and
    (ii) may not exceed the amount of liability coverage provided under
    the policy.
    (2) Unless waived in accordance with § 19-510 of this subtitle, the
    amount of uninsured motorist coverage provided under a private passenger
    motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall equal the amount of liability
    coverage provided under the policy.
    The term “uninsured motor vehicle” includes motor vehicles operated by individuals
    that are “underinsured.” This is made clear by section 19-509(a) of the Insurance Article,
    which reads:
    (a) “Uninsured motor vehicle” defined. – In this section, “uninsured motor