Stallard v. State , 225 Md. App. 400 ( 2015 )
[…] Law, § 5-603, clearly prohibits both the manufacture
    of a CDS and the adaption of equipment to produce a CDS:
    Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not manufacture a
    controlled dangerous substance, or manufacture, distribute, or possess a
    machine, equipment, instrument, implement, device, or a combination of them
    that is adapted to produce a controlled dangerous substance under
    circumstances that reasonably indicate an intent to use it to produce, sell, or
    dispense a controlled dangerous substance in violation of this title.
    Crim. Law, § 5-603 (emphasis added).
    The penalty for violating this statute is found in Crim. Law, § 5-607 which provides
    that “a person who violates a provision of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle is guilty
    of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not
    exceeding $15,000 or both.” Repeat offenders may be subject to enhanced penalties. See
    Crim. Law, §§ 5-607 - 5-609.
    Although we agree with the State that manufacturing methamphetamine and adapting
    devices for use in the manufacturing process would not merge under the “required evidence
    15