Sutton v. Fedfirst Financial , 226 Md. App. 46 ( 2015 )
[…] consider any written instrument attached to the complaint, statements or documents
    incorporated into the complaint by reference, legally required public disclosure documents
    filed with the SEC, and documents possessed by or known to the plaintiff and upon which
    it relied in bringing the suit”). Accordingly, the circuit court properly considered the S-4
    in addressing appellees’ motions to dismiss.
    -25-
    Corporate directors, however, do not have unlimited authority. They are subject to
    the fiduciary duties set forth in Md. Code (2014 Repl. Vol.) § 2-405.1 of the Corporations
    and Associations Article (“CA”). CA § 2-405.1(a) provides that directors must perform
    their duties in good faith in a manner that he or she reasonably believes to be in the best
    interests of the corporation, and “[w]ith the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like
    position would use under similar circumstances.”14 These duties, however, are “to the
    corporation and not, at least directly, to the shareholders.” 
    Werbowsky, 362 Md. at 599
    .15
    Because director fiduciary duties relating to management do not extend to