Gilroy v. SVF Riva Annapolis , 234 Md. App. 104 ( 2017 )
[…] 3. The improvement first became available for its intended use after
    July 1, 1953;
    4. The improvement:
    A. Is owned by a governmental entity and used for a public
    purpose; or
    B. Is a public or private institution of elementary, secondary, or
    higher education; and
    5. The complaint is filed by July 1, 1993.
    6
    (e) A cause of action for an injury described in this section accrues when the
    injury or damage occurs.
    On its face, subsection (d) appears to set out four exceptions to the statute. Three of
    them, CJP § 5-108(d)(2)(ii)-(iv), apply to claims against manufacturers or suppliers of
    products containing asbestos. However, CJP § 5-108(d)(2)(i) provides an exclusion for a
    defendant “in actual possession and control of the property as owner, tenant, or otherwise
    when the injury occurred” and makes no mention of asbestos. The four exceptions are
    linked by the conjunction “or.” “Or” generally has a disjunctive meaning, that is, the
    word is used to indicate “an alternative between unlike things, states or actions[.]”