Gilroy v. SVF Riva Annapolis , 234 Md. App. 104 ( 2017 )
[…] However, the Court of Appeals more thoroughly addressed
    the scope of subsection (d) in Rose v. Fox Pool Corp., 
    335 Md. 351
    , 360 (1994), and our
    result is consistent with the analysis in that decision.
    Analysis
    1. Defining the Problem: Is “Or” Used Conjunctively
    or Disjunctively in the Statute?
    Statutes of repose are designed to establish “an absolute bar to an action or to provide
    a grant of immunity to a class of potential defendants after a given time period.”
    Anderson v. United States, 
    427 Md. 99
    , 118 (2011). Section 5-108 addresses certain
    claims arising out of improvements to real property. It states (emphasis added):
    (a) Except as provided by this section, no cause of action for damages accrues
    and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity for damages incurred when
    wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property resulting
    from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property
    occurs more than 20 years after the date the entire improvement first becomes
    available for its intended use.
    (b) Except as provided by this section, a cause of action for damages does not
    accrue and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity from any architect,
    5
    professional engineer, or contractor for damages incurred when wrongful death,
    personal injury, or injury to real or personal property, resulting from the
    defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, occurs more
    than 10 years after the date the entire improvement first became available for its
    intended use.
    (c) Upon accrual of a cause of action referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this
    section, an action shall be filed within 3 years.
    (d)(1) In this subsection, “supplier” means any individual or entity whose
    principal business is the supply, distribution, installation, sale, or resale of any
    product that causes asbestos-related disease.
    (2) This section does not apply if:
    (i) The defendant was in actual possession and control of the