Feiner v. New York State Board of Real Property Services , 741 N.Y.S.2d 95 ( 2002 )
[…] An equalization rate is the ratio between the assessed valuation of all taxable real property within the taxing entity and the full market value of that property, expressed as a percentage (see RPTL 1202 [1] [a]). The State Administrative Proce*608dure Act § 102 (2) defines a “rule” as “the whole or part of each agency[’s] statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law, or prescribes a fee charged by or paid to any agency or the procedure or practice requirements of any agency.” To be subject to the rule-making procedures of the act, the “rule” must enunciate a “fixed general principle that is applied by an administrative agency without regard to other facts and circumstances relevant to the regulatory scheme of the statute the agency administers” (Matter of Taylor v