Bosch v. Town Pump, Inc. , 324 Mont. 138 ( 2004 )
[…] Section 27-2-102(2), MCA. "[A] claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action." Section 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA. The parties agree that — taking the allegations of the complaint as true — Bosch's cause of action accrued on December 24, 1999, the date on which his injury occurred. They also agree that the applicable statute of limitations is set forth in § 27-2-204(1), MCA, which provides that "the period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon a liability not founded upon an instrument in writing is within 3 years." Furthermore, "an action is commenced when the complaint is filed."