Bosch v. Town Pump, Inc. , 324 Mont. 138 ( 2004 )
[…] Thus, according to Bosch, his complaint was timely filed on December 26, 2002. Town Pump responds that the three-year statute of limitations ran on December 24, 2002, which was neither a weekend day nor a legal holiday, and Bosch's complaint *34 was untimely. Town Pump further asserts that Bosch's calculation of when the statute of limitations ran results in impermissibly extending the limitations period to three years and one day.

    ¶ 9 As stated above, § 27-2-204(1), MCA, provides that "the period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon a liability not founded upon an instrument in writing is within 3 years." A "year" is defined as "1. Twelve calendar months beginning January 1 and ending December 31. — Also termed calendar year. 2. A consecutive 365-day period beginning at any point; a span of twelve months." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1646 (8th ed.2004).