Bosch v. Town Pump, Inc. , 324 Mont. 138 ( 2004 )
[…] Bosch asserts that the District Court's conclusion is erroneous.

    ¶ 7 Generally, a statute of limitations period begins to run when a claim or cause of action accrues. Section 27-2-102(2), MCA. "[A] claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action." Section 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA. The parties agree that — taking the allegations of the complaint as true — Bosch's cause of action accrued on December 24, 1999, the date on which his injury occurred.